Six Nationals Marks Highlight AU’s Open Day 2

Six Nationals Marks Highlight AU’s Open Day 2

LINK – ASHLAND UNIVERSITY TRACK AND FIELD PAGE

The weather was markedly better for Day 2 of the 10th Ashland Alumni Open on Saturday (April 20) at the Dwight Schar Athletic Complex.

And with that, the NCAA Division II nationals marks were more plentiful as well, as the Eagle men and women, ranked No. 9 and 10 in the country respectively, earned six new and improved provisional showings on Saturday.

"I left the hammer yesterday happy and extremely cold, with the performances that we had," said Ashland head coach Jud Logan. "We got some things done (today). Overall, very happy with today, very happy with the weather. I thought it was fantastic."

Sophomore Trevor Bassitt was involved in three nationals times on the fast Ferguson Field track. Bassitt's winning time of 13.98 seconds in the men's 110-meter hurdles not only improved upon his previous provisional time for 2019 Division II nationals (May 23-25 in Kingsville, Texas), but also may end up as the best in the country when the weekend concludes.

Bassitt also won the men's 400 hurdles in an improved provisional time of 51.60 seconds, which also may put him in the No. 1 spot in the nation through the weekend. In addition, he joined sophomores Kainnan Ramsey and Channing Phillips and freshman Tim Rumas to win the men's 400 relay in a new provo time of 40.76 seconds.

"It felt really good to not worry about the wind," Bassitt said. "The 13.98 is a PR, legally (non-wind-aided), so I was really excited about it. We're just continuing getting faster, being consistent.

"There's just something different about running on your home track."

Phillips won the men's 400 dash and earned a new provisional time of 47.66 seconds, junior Jake Glass took fourth in the men's shot put elite event with an improved provo of 17.46 meters/57-feet-3½, and sophomore Gianna DiPippo was fourth in the women's shot put elite with a new provo mark of 13.95 meters/45-feet-9¼.

The Eagle men and women combined for several event victories not tied to nationals marks, as well. Winning their respective individual events were junior Gariana Bercheni in the women's 100 hurdles (14.42 seconds), women's 100 dash (12.23 seconds) and 200 dash (24.84 seconds); freshman Storm Elsesser in the men's high jump (1.90 meters/6-feet-2¾), junior Ellie Jindra in the women's high jump (1.66 meters/5-feet-5¼), freshman Cheyanne Davis in the women's 400 dash (58.51 seconds), Ramsey in the men's 100 dash (10.89 seconds), sophomore Miyuki Sugiyama in the women's triple jump (11.14 meters/36-feet-6¾), sophomore Jared Ryder in the men's triple jump (14.01 meters/45-feet-11¾), Phillips in the men's 200 dash (21.47 seconds), and sophomore Romi Smith in the women's javelin throw (41.07 meters/134-feet-9).

Ashland relay victories were racked up by the women's 4x400 team of Davis, freshman Destini Oler, senior Tiffany Pryce and freshman Yosola Olujide-Ajibade (3:59.71); the women's 4x100 quartet of senior Samantha Duale, Davis, redshirt freshman Rachel Miller and Bercheni (48.26 seconds); and the men's 4x400 group of Bassitt, Rumas, Phillips and freshman Ethan Tabor (3:22.25).

Second-place finishes were earned by junior Paula Wollenslegel in the women's 100 hurdles (15.69 seconds) and women's high jump (1.66 meters/5-feet-5¼), Rumas in the men's 100 dash (10.90 seconds), Duale in the women's 100 dash (12.41 seconds), freshman Grace King in the women's triple jump (9.70 meters/31-feet-10), Tabor in the men's triple jump (13.62 meters/44-feet-8¼), junior Samantha Didion in the women's long jump (5.32 meters/17-feet-5½), freshman Adam Keller in the men's pole vault (4.55 meters/14-feet-11), and the men's 4x400 relay team of freshman Keshun Jones, junior Paul Murray, junior Brad Studenmund and sophomore Warrick Stanford (3:26.78).

Placing third were Rumas in the men's 200 dash (21.88 seconds), Davis in the women's 200 dash (25.47 seconds), Tabor in the men's 400 hurdles (55.58 seconds), Wollenslegel in the women's long jump (5.10 meters/16-feet-8¾), sophomore Nick Reimund in the men's 5,000 run (16:01.28), sophomore Garrick Manning in the men's javelin throw (46.10 meters/151-feet-3), and the women's 4x100 relay squad of Wollenslegel, Didion, King and Smith (53.72 seconds).

Ashland's men and women will compete on Friday and Saturday (April 26-27) at the Jesse Owens Relays at The Ohio State University.

 

 

AU

TF/DS