Eagles To Begin GLIACs With Two Autos, 28 Provisionals For Nationals

Eagles To Begin GLIACs With Two Autos, 28 Provisionals For Nationals

After some strong (and one historic) showings in the rain during the seventh Ashland Alumni Open, Ashland University's men's and women's outdoor track and field teams head into the 2016 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships with two automatic and 28 provisional marks for the NCAA Division II nationals.

At the Alumni Open, senior Jamie Sindelar turned in the ninth-best Division II women's outdoor shot put mark in history at 16.99 meters. The men's hammer throwers – juniors Jordan Crayon (third, 66.88 meters) and Bryn Campbell (fourth, 65.51) and sophomore Clayton Jury (sixth, 63.36) – continue to boast three of the top six distances in the country.

Junior Megan Tomei has the fourth-best women's shot put distance in 2016 (15.27), while junior Jason Zahn is sixth in the national men's discus rolls (54.82).

The 2016 GLIAC meet will be Wednesday-Friday (May 4-6) at Ferris State. Following a last-chance weekend on May 13-14, qualifying Eagles will compete at the 2016 NCAA Division II Championships, May 26-28 in Bradenton, Fla.

MEN'S AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (1)

Jordan Crayon, junior, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 66.88 meters.

 

WOMEN'S AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (1)

Jamie Sindelar, senior, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 16.99 meters.

 

MEN'S PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (17 individual, one relay)

Bryn Campbell, junior, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 65.51 meters.

Clayton Jury, sophomore, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 63.36 meters.

David Knack, senior, 5,000-meter run (auto 13:57.77, provisional 14:37.45) – 14:06.56.

David Knack, senior, 10,000-meter run (auto 29:15.09, provisional 31:00.00) – 29:41.74.

Zac Papay, senior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 15.99 meters.

Stephen Pop, freshman, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 55.57 meters.

Myles Pringle, freshman, 400-meter dash (auto 46.56 seconds, provisional 47.94 seconds) – 46.91 seconds.

Myles Pringle, freshman, high jump (auto 2.17 meters, provisional 2.03 meters) – 2.10 meters.

Brandon Sicurella, freshman, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 16.24 meters.

Elijah Talk, sophomore, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 17.22 meters.

Eric Thompkins, senior, 100-meter dash (auto 10.31 seconds, provisional 10.61 seconds) – 10.59 seconds.

Eric Thompkins, senior, 200-meter dash (auto 20.70 seconds, provisional 21.50 seconds) – 21.15 seconds.

Jared Whitcomb, senior, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 55.61 meters.

Jared Whitcomb, senior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 16.42 meters.

Brandon Wilson, freshman, 100-meter dash (auto 10.31 seconds, provisional 10.61 seconds) – 10.61 seconds.

Jason Zahn, junior, discus (auto 55.60 meters, provisional 49.35 meters) – 54.82 meters.

Jason Zahn, junior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 17.10 meters.

4x100 relay – Brandon Wilson, freshman; Myles Pringle, freshman; Brandon Freeman, senior; Eric Thompkins, senior (auto 40.16 seconds, provisional 41.12 seconds) – 40.54 seconds; and Devin Snowden, freshman; Myles Pringle, freshman; Brandon Freeman, senior; Eric Thompkins, senior (auto 40.16 seconds, provisional 41.12 seconds) – 41.05 seconds.

 

WOMEN'S PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (nine individual, one relay)

Kylee Bernthisel, senior, 3,000-meter steeplechase (auto 10:27.15, provisional 11:05.00) – 10:55.74.

Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 100-meter dash (auto 11.54 seconds, provisional 11.99 seconds) – 11.71 seconds.

Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 200-meter dash (auto 23.60 seconds, provisional 24.53 seconds) – 24.31 seconds.

Natalie Helenthal, freshman, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 54.36 meters.

Mackenzie Leigh, freshman, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 55.97 meters.

Mackenzie Leigh, freshman, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 13.59 meters.

Irene Skinner, sophomore, 400-meter dash (auto 53.50 seconds, provisional 55.98 seconds) – 55.07 seconds.

Megan Tomei, junior, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 56.10 meters.

Megan Tomei, junior, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 15.27 meters.

4x100 relay – Samantha Duale, freshman; Lauren Ellsworth, senior; Shelby Jordan, junior; Irene Skinner, sophomore (auto 45.36 seconds, provisional 47.00 seconds) – 46.35 seconds.

 
 

AU

TF/DS