Eagles Enter Alumni Open With Two Autos, 25 Provisionals For Nationals

Eagles Enter Alumni Open With Two Autos, 25 Provisionals For Nationals

Ashland University's men's and women's outdoor track and field teams enter the 2016 Ashland Alumni Open on Friday (April 29) and Saturday (April 30) with two automatic and 25 provisional efforts for the 2016 Division II outdoor nationals, May 26-28 in Bradenton, Fla.

Senior Jamie Sindelar improved on her Division II-leading distance in the women's shot put at the Jesse Owens Track & Field Classic, posting a top mark of 16.47 meters/54-feet-0½, and three of the top six D-II men's hammer throwers are Eagles – juniors Jordan Crayon (third, 66.88 meters/219-feet-5) and Bryn Campbell (fourth, 65.48 meters/214-feet-10), and sophomore Clayton Jury (sixth, 63.36 meters/207-feet-10).

Junior Jason Zahn is sixth in the country in the men's discus at 54.82 meters/179-feet-10.

MEN'S AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (1)

Jordan Crayon, junior, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 66.88 meters.

 

WOMEN'S AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (1)

Jamie Sindelar, senior, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 16.47 meters.

 

MEN'S PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (15 individual, one relay)

Bryn Campbell, junior, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 65.48 meters.

Clayton Jury, sophomore, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 63.36 meters.

David Knack, senior, 10,000-meter run (auto 29:15.09, provisional 31:00.00) – 29:41.74.

Zac Papay, senior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 15.99 meters.

Stephen Pop, freshman, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 53.99 meters.

Myles Pringle, freshman, 400-meter dash (auto 46.56 seconds, provisional 47.94 seconds) – 46.91 seconds.

Myles Pringle, freshman, high jump (auto 2.17 meters, provisional 2.03 meters) – 2.10 meters.

Brandon Sicurella, freshman, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 16.24 meters.

Elijah Talk, sophomore, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 17.22 meters.

Eric Thompkins, senior, 100-meter dash (auto 10.31 seconds, provisional 10.61 seconds) – 10.59 seconds.

Eric Thompkins, senior, 200-meter dash (auto 20.70 seconds, provisional 21.50 seconds) – 21.15 seconds.

Jared Whitcomb, senior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 16.42 meters.

Brandon Wilson, freshman, 100-meter dash (auto 10.31 seconds, provisional 10.61 seconds) – 10.61 seconds.

Jason Zahn, junior, discus (auto 55.60 meters, provisional 49.35 meters) – 54.82 meters.

Jason Zahn, junior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 17.10 meters.

4x100 relay – Devin Snowden, freshman; Myles Pringle, freshman; Brandon Freeman, senior; Eric Thompkins, senior (auto 40.16 seconds, provisional 41.12 seconds) – 41.05 seconds.

 

WOMEN'S PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (eight individual, one relay)

Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 100-meter dash (auto 11.54 seconds, provisional 11.99 seconds) – 11.71 seconds.

Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 200-meter dash (auto 23.60 seconds, provisional 24.53 seconds) – 24.31 seconds.

Natalie Helenthal, freshman, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 54.36 meters.

Mackenzie Leigh, freshman, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 54.64 meters.

Mackenzie Leigh, freshman, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 13.59 meters.

Irene Skinner, sophomore, 400-meter dash (auto 53.50 seconds, provisional 55.98 seconds) – 55.07 seconds.

Megan Tomei, junior, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 56.10 meters.

Megan Tomei, junior, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 14.45 meters.

4x100 relay – Samantha Duale, freshman; Lauren Ellsworth, senior; Shelby Jordan, junior; Irene Skinner, sophomore (auto 45.36 seconds, provisional 47.00 seconds) – 46.76 seconds.

 
 

AU

TF/DS