AU Men, Women Up To Two Automatic, 24 Provisional National Marks

AU Men, Women Up To Two Automatic, 24 Provisional National Marks

A big weekend at the Northeast Ohio Quad has lifted Ashland University's men's and women's outdoor track and field teams to a total of two automatic and 24 provisional marks for the 2016 NCAA Division II outdoor nationals, May 26-28 in Bradenton, Fla.

Senior Jamie Sindelar continues to boast the top women's shot put distance in the country at 16.10 meters, while junior Jordan Crayon has the second-best men's hammer throw in Division II at 66.88 meters. Ashland's men have three of the top five men's hammer distances in the country – Crayon, junior Bryn Campbell (third, 65.24 meters) and sophomore Clayton Jury (fifth, 63.36 meters).

Ashland's men and women will split up for their next weekend of action, going to both the Jesse Owens Track & Field Classic in Columbus and the Sparky Adams Invitational in Berea on Friday (April 22) and Saturday (April 23).

MEN'S AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (1)

Jordan Crayon, junior, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 66.88 meters.

 

WOMEN'S AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (1)

Jamie Sindelar, senior, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 16.10 meters.

 

MEN'S PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (14 individual, one relay)

Bryn Campbell, junior, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 65.24 meters.

Clayton Jury, sophomore, hammer (auto 66.00 meters, provisional 53.60 meters) – 63.36 meters.

David Knack, senior, 10,000-meter run (auto 29:15.09, provisional 31:00.00) – 29:41.74.

Zac Papay, senior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 15.99 meters.

Myles Pringle, freshman, 400-meter dash (auto 46.56 seconds, provisional 47.94 seconds) – 46.91 seconds.

Myles Pringle, freshman, high jump (auto 2.17 meters, provisional 2.03 meters) – 2.10 meters.

Brandon Sicurella, freshman, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 16.24 meters.

Elijah Talk, sophomore, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 17.22 meters.

Eric Thompkins, senior, 100-meter dash (auto 10.31 seconds, provisional 10.61 seconds) – 10.60 seconds.

Eric Thompkins, senior, 200-meter dash (auto 20.70 seconds, provisional 21.50 seconds) – 21.15 seconds.

Jared Whitcomb, senior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 16.42 meters.

Brandon Wilson, freshman, 100-meter dash (auto 10.31 seconds, provisional 10.61 seconds) – 10.61 seconds.

Jason Zahn, junior, discus (auto 55.60 meters, provisional 49.35 meters) – 54.82 meters.

Jason Zahn, junior, shot put (auto 18.39 meters, provisional 15.95 meters) – 17.10 meters.

4x100 relay – Devin Snowden, freshman; Myles Pringle, freshman; Brandon Freeman, senior; Eric Thompkins, senior (auto 40.16 seconds, provisional 41.12 seconds) – 41.05 seconds.

 

WOMEN'S PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIERS (eight individual, one relay)

Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 100-meter dash (auto 11.54 seconds, provisional 11.99 seconds) – 11.71 seconds.

Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 200-meter dash (auto 23.60 seconds, provisional 24.53 seconds) – 24.31 seconds.

Natalie Helenthal, freshman, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 54.36 meters.

Mackenzie Leigh, freshman, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 54.64 meters.

Mackenzie Leigh, freshman, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 13.59 meters.

Irene Skinner, sophomore, 400-meter dash (auto 53.50 seconds, provisional 55.98 seconds) – 55.07 seconds.

Megan Tomei, junior, hammer (auto 59.05 meters, provisional 52.00 meters) – 56.10 meters.

Megan Tomei, junior, shot put (auto 15.73 meters, provisional 13.53 meters) – 14.30 meters.

4x100 relay – Samantha Duale, freshman; Lauren Ellsworth, senior; Shelby Jordan, junior; Irene Skinner, sophomore (auto 45.36 seconds, provisional 47.00 seconds) – 46.76 seconds.

 
 

AU

TF/DS