Eagle Men Take All-Ohio Title, Women Second

Eagle Men Take All-Ohio Title, Women Second

With most of the outdoor track and field teams in Ohio at all levels on hand, Ashland University's men and women stood quite tall on Friday (April 8) and Saturday (April 9) at the All-Ohio Championships.

The Eagle men won the All-Ohio title with 171 team points, out-distancing Division I Akron's total of 148.5, while the AU women took second with 142 points, behind only Division I Ohio's 244.

Among Division II programs, Ashland's men topped second-place Walsh by 86 points, and the Eagle women beat second-place Findlay by 70 points.

On Friday, the men's hammer throwers got things going by finishing 1-2-3. Junior Jordan Crayon won the event (65.58 meters), followed by junior Bryn Campbell (62.43) and sophomore Clayton Jury (61.04).

Also on Friday, junior Marlecia Holston took third in the women's long jump at 5.35 meters, and senior Kylee Bernthisel was third in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase (11:28.12).

On Saturday, freshman Myles Pringle took titles in the men's high jump (2.01 meters) and 400 dash (49.02), and was part of the winning 4x400 relay (3:27.95), along with junior William Robinson, freshman Tyler Sievert and junior Columbus Millet.

Sievert also earned an individual victory in the men's 800 run (1:56.46).

The men's throwers continued to put up Ws on Saturday – junior Jason Zahn in the discus (54.82 meters) and sophomore Elijah Talk in the shot put (improved nationals provisional of 17.22 meters).

Senior Eric Thompkins won the men's 100 dash in 10.98 seconds, and senior David Knack crossed the finish line first in the men's 1,500 run (4:04.90).

On the women's side, senior Jamie Sindelar took top honors in the shot put (15.87 meters), senior Lauren Ellsworth won the 100 dash (12.43 seconds) and junior Rebecca Koval had the top high jump effort at 1.65 meters.

Earning second-place finishes on Saturday were senior Brandon Freeman in the men's 100 dash (11.04 seconds), junior William Robinson in the men's 400 hurdles (55.54), Jury in the men's discus (47.91 meters), the women's 4x100 relay team of freshman Samantha Duale, Ellsworth, junior Shelby Jordan and sophomore Irene Skinner (49.50 seconds) and the women's 4x400 relay team of junior Nuri Lee, senior Abby Strock, junior Jackie Genetin and Skinner (4:08.95).

Third-place Saturday showings were turned in by Strock in the women's 400 dash (1:01.32), Genetin in the women's 800 run (2:19.57), Sindelar in the women's discus (43.13 meters) and Jordan in both the women's 100 (12.72 seconds) and 200 (26.35) dashes.

Junior Megan Tomei improved on a previous nationals provisional mark in the women's shot put, placing fourth at 14.02 meters.

On Friday, a group of throwers went to Oberlin to compete. Redshirt freshman Brandon Sicurella won the men's shot put at 15.73 meters, and junior Zachary Smelcer was third (14.33). Redshirt freshman Stephen Pop was second in the men's hammer (51.68 meters), and sophomore Lucas Ball was third in the men's discus (41.79 meters).

Ashland's men and women will travel to the Northeast Ohio Quad in Akron on Friday (April 15) and Saturday (April 16).

 
 

AU

TF/DS