Eagle Women Third, Men Fourth At GLIAC Indoors

Photo courtesy of the GLIAC
Photo courtesy of the GLIAC

On the second and final day of the 2016 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships at Tiffin, Ashland University's women's indoor track and field team earned three more conference titles to finish third as a team.

In the shot put, junior Megan Tomei earned her second GLIAC crown of the weekend, winning with a top distance of 15.57 meters. After action ended on Sunday, Tomei was named conference Women's Field Athlete of the Year and the Meet.

Sophomore Irene Skinner crossed the finish line first in the 400-meter dash in 56.08 seconds, and the 4x400 relay team of junior Nuri Lee, senior Lauren Ellsworth, junior Tiarra Kick and Skinner won with a new provisional time of 3:51.09. 

Ellsworth earned a second-place finish and an improved national provisional mark in the women's 200 dash (24.83), freshman Tyler Sievert was the runner-up in the men's 800 run (1:55.19) and senior Eric Thompkins was second in the men's 200 dash (22.04).

Senior Zac Papay earned an improved provisional distance in the men's shot put (16.69 meters), and junior Trent Balduff posted a new provisional mark in the men's pole vault (4.67 meters). 

The AU women had 80 team points. Grand Valley State won with 172 points, followed by Hillsdale (101.5).  The Eagle men were fourth with 63 points, behind the Lakers (165.5), Tiffin (134.5) and the Chargers (85).

Those Eagles who earn entry will compete at the 2016 NCAA Division II indoor national championships, March 11-12 in Pittsburg, Kan.

 

WOMEN'S POINTS (80)

10 – Megan Tomei, junior, shot put (1st place)

10 – Megan Tomei, junior, weight throw (1st place)

10 – Irene Skinner, sophomore, 400 dash (1st place)

10 – 4x400 relay (1st place)

8 – Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 200 dash (2nd place)

8 – Hannah Bartlome, sophomore, pentathlon (2nd place)

6 – Marie Hammer, sophomore, pentathlon (3rd place)

5 – Lauren Ellsworth, senior, 60 dash (4th place)

5 – Marlecia Holston, junior, long jump (4th place)

4 – Distance medley relay (5th place)

2 – Marlecia Holston, junior, triple jump (7th place)

1 – Meghan Cunningham, senior, pole vault (8th place)

1 – Nuri Lee, junior, triple jump (8th place)

 

MEN'S POINTS (63)

8 – Jordan Crayon, junior, weight throw (2nd place)

8 – Tyler Sievert, freshman, 800 run (2nd place)

8 – Eric Thompkins, senior, 200 dash (2nd place)

6 – Bryn Campbell, junior, weight throw (3rd place)

5 – David Knack, senior, 3,000 run (4th place)

5 – Distance medley relay (4th place)

4 – Myles Pringle, freshman, high jump (5th place)

3 – Eric Hansen, junior, mile (6th place)

3 – Clayton Jury, sophomore, weight throw (6th place)

3 – Elijah Talk, sophomore, shot put (6th place)

2 – Zac Papay, senior, shot put (7th place)

2 – Devin Snowden, freshman, 60 hurdles (7th place)

2 – Brandon Wilson, freshman, 60 dash (7th place)

1 – Trent Balduff, junior, pole vault (8th place)

1 – David Knack, senior, 5,000 run (8th place)

1 – Eric Thompkins, senior, 60 dash (8th place)

1 – Jason Zahn, junior, shot put (8th place)

 

Megan Tomei Wins Shot Put

 

Irene Skinner Wins 400-Meter Dash

 

Lauren Ellsworth Fourth in 60-Meter Dash

 
Lauren Ellsworth Second in 200-Meter Dash
 
Eric Thompkins Second In 200-Meter Dash
 
Women's 4x400 Wins GLIAC Title
 
 

AU

TF/DS