History & Tradition

Ashland University's athletic department has been a mainstay on the conference and national scene for decades:

- AU has made more than 300 NCAA Division II postseason appearances since 1979.

- Since 1924, Ashland has had nearly 1,200 All-Americans.

- Ashland has won 54 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championships since 1995-96.

- In 21 seasons in the GLIAC, Ashland's athletic program has won the Presidents' Trophy (all-sports award) three times (1995-96 through 1997-98), been runner-up 16 times, finished third once and took fourth once. Ashland has been runner-up in the Presidents' Trophy standings each of the last 11 academic seasons.

- Since fall of 2007, AU student-athletes have earned 30 GLIAC Commissioner's Awards. - In 2015-16 alone, Ashland student-athletes earned 251 GLIAC academic awards – 127 All-Academic Excellence and 124 All-Academic. The athletic department's cumulative grade-point average was 3.14.


DIRECTORS' CUP

Annually, Ashland University is recognized for having one the of the best all-around athletic departments in Division II. We consistently finish in the Top 15 of the Learfield Directors' Cup rankings (the national all-sports ranking), and our teams have produced numerous All-Americans and national champions in nearly every sport.

ACADEMIC YEAR

FINISH

ACADEMIC YEAR

FINISH

1995-96

11th

2006-07

13th

1996-97

16th

2007-08

9th

1997-98

T-22nd

2008-09

6th

1998-99

10th

2009-10

7th

1999-00

13th

2010-11

9th

2000-01

16th

2011-12

3rd

2001-02

13th

2012-13

3rd

2002-03

19th

2013-14

5th

2003-04

33rd

2014-15

2nd

2004-05

30th

2015-16

14th

2005-06

45th

 
 

WHAT A START TO THE 2010S!

Ashland University’s athletic program has a tradition of sustained excellence. So far in this decade, Eagle sports programs have done more than simply hold their own at the national level:

- The women’s basketball team won an NCAA Division II national championship in 2013, was national runner-up in 2012 and was Midwest Regional runner-up in 2015.

- The men’s and women’s indoor and outdoor track and field teams have combined for 22 Top-10 national finishes, and 12 Top-5 national placements.

- The women’s swimming and diving teams placed fifth in the country in 2011 and seventh in both 2010 and 2012, and the men’s swimming and diving team finished 10th in 2010.

- The women’s golf team was ninth nationally in 2015 and tied for ninth in the country in 2011.

- The men’s cross country team was tied for ninth in Division II in 2012 and 10th in 2014.

- The baseball team was the Midwest Regional runner-up in 2015.

- The softball team advanced to the Midwest Super Regional in 2010.


GLIAC COMMISSIONER'S AWARDS

The awards are presented after the fall, winter and spring athletic seasons to six female and six male student-athletes who excel both in the classroom and on the fields of play.

NAME

SPORT

SEMESTER

Alli Cudworth Volleyball Fall 2016
Adam Shaheen Football Fall 2016

Ali Green

Women’s golf

Spring 2016

Brandyn Sittinger

Baseball

Spring 2016

Hannah Mattar

Women’s swimming

Winter 2015-16

Jessica Bridenthal

Women’s outdoor track and field

Spring 2015

Kim Habegger

Women’s outdoor track and field

Spring 2015

Stephen James

Baseball

Spring 2015

Mack Taylor

Men’s outdoor track and field

Spring 2015

Hannah Mattar

Women’s swimming

Winter 2014-15

Jamie Sindelar

Women’s indoor track and field

Winter 2014-15

Alyssa Miller

Women’s basketball

Winter 2013-14

Holly James

Women’s golf

Spring 2013

Garrett Grey

Men’s outdoor track and field

Spring 2013

Kari Daugherty

Women’s basketball

Winter 2012-13

Tyler Remmel

Men’s swimming

Winter 2012-13

Brittany Snider

Volleyball

Fall 2012

Donnie Dottei

Football

Fall 2012

Emlyn Knerem

Softball

Spring 2012

Erin Misheff

Women’s golf

Spring 2012

Garrett Grey

Men’s outdoor track and field

Spring 2012

Jenna Stutzman

Women’s basketball

Winter 2011-12

Logan Hursey

Softball

Spring 2011

Abby Kacsandi

Women’s outdoor track and field

Spring 2010

Stephanie Tinney

Women’s indoor track and field

Winter 2009-10

Nick Bellanco

Football

Fall 2009

Joe D’Andrea

Men’s golf

Spring 2009

Sean McGraw

Men’s swimming

Winter 2008-09

Nick Bellanco

Football

Fall 2008

Brett Bartlett

Men’s basketball

Winter 2007-08

Lynsey Warren

Volleyball

Fall 2007

Vince Cashdollar

Football

Fall 2007


 ASHLAND UNIVERSITY BATTLE SONG

Revised by Leonard Salvo ‘89

A-S-H-L-A-N-D

Ashland University

Up on the hill above the town

Seen for miles around

Mighty spirits pounding

When the chapel bell is sounding

Out the strains of victory’s cheer

That we love so dear

Come on boys and FIGHT! FIGHT! FIGHT!  For Ashland!

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY ALMA MATER

"REMEMBER"

Revised by Leonard Salvo '89

Remember your days at Ashland

Remember when you're away

Remember the friends you've made here

And don't forget to come back some day

Remember among those pine trees

Up on the hill so blue

Forever you belong to Ashland

And Ashland belongs to you.


MASCOT:

"Tuffy" the Eagle, previously known as "Victor" the Eagle, has long been a fixture at Ashland home athletic events. Tuffy is a student dressed in a purple and gold Eagle mascot. Since the discontinuation of the Sigma Nu Fraternity on campus, the Athletic Department has assumed responsibility for the mascot. In 2002, the University's Alumni Association funded the purchase of a new Eagle costume.

NAME SPORT SEMESTER
Ali Green Women’s golf Spring 2016
Brandyn Sittinger Baseball Spring 2016
Hannah Mattar Women’s swimming Winter 2015-16
____________________________________________________________
Jessica Bridenthal Women’s outdoor track and field Spring 2015
Kim Habegger Women’s outdoor track and field Spring 2015
Stephen James Baseball Spring 2015
Mack Taylor Men’s outdoor track and field Spring 2015
Hannah Mattar Women’s swimming Winter 2014-15
Jamie Sindelar Women’s indoor track and field Winter 2014-15
____________________________________________________________
Alyssa Miller Women’s basketball Winter 2013-14
____________________________________________________________
Holly James Women’s golf Spring 2013
Garrett Grey Men’s outdoor track and field Spring 2013
Kari Daugherty Women’s basketball Winter 2012-13
Tyler Remmel Men’s swimming Winter 2012-13
Brittany Snider Volleyball Fall 2012
Donnie Dottei Football Fall 2012
____________________________________________________________
Emlyn Knerem Softball Spring 2012
Erin Misheff Women’s golf Spring 2012
Garrett Grey Men’s outdoor track and field Spring 2012
Jenna Stutzman Women’s basketball Winter 2011-12
____________________________________________________________
Logan Hursey Softball Spring 2011
____________________________________________________________
Abby Kacsandi Women’s outdoor track and field Spring 2010
Stephanie Tinney Women’s indoor track and field Winter 2009-10
Nick Bellanco Football Fall 2009
____________________________________________________________
Joe D’Andrea Men’s golf Spring 2009
Sean McGraw Men’s swimming Winter 2008-09
Nick Bellanco Football Fall 2008
____________________________________________________________
Brett Bartlett Men’s basketball Winter 2007-08
Lynsey Warren Volleyball Fall 2007
Vince Cashdollar Football Fall 2007